Growing Works of Art Contest for Grades K-8

Growing Works of Art is an arts and writing contest for students in grades K-8. This contest is hosted in partnership with UVM Extension and the Vermont Department of Forests, Parks, & Recreation.

2023 Contest Theme

Branching Out!

This year’s theme celebrates the connections we share with trees by creating a work of art and written story that showcases a meaningful experience where students have grown, changed, or learned something new because of the trees in our lives. Students will write a short story (one to three paragraphs) and create art illustrating their chosen tree.

2023 Contest Description

Want to incorporate in your classroom? Check out the supporting activity guide below.

Supporting Activity Guide

Contest Entry Form

Contest entries can be submitted via mail or email. All entries must include an entry form below.

Entries are due on March 10, 2023.

Entry Form (regular PDF)

Entry Form (fillable PDF)

Email entries (link to a folder or scanned document) send to: Rebecca.roy@vermont.gov.

Mailed entries can be sent to:

Rebecca Roy
1 National Life Drive, Davis 2
Montpelier, VT 05620-3801

Contest Prizes

One winner will be selected from each grade (K-8) and receive:

  • Artwork and stories featured online.
  • A Vermont State Parks punch pass ($30 value).
  • Featured on WCAX’s “Across the Fence” television show (if possible in 2023).

Submission Guidelines

  • Students currently enrolled in grades K-8 in Vermont are eligible to enter.
  • One prize will be award per grade.
  • Only one entry per student.
  • Art must be original and no larger than 11 x 17 inches.
  • It can be created in pen, pencil, crayon, pastels, paint, cloth, collage, photography or computer art.
  • Entries must include the artwork and the written portion.
  • A completed entry form must accompany the submission.
  • Entry must be titled with the tree story title and signed in the lower right-hand corner.
  • Teachers and club or organizational leaders may submit entries in groups as long as each individual submission has the completed entry form.
  • Entries become the property of the Vermont Division of Forestry and will not be returned.
  • Entries can be submitted electronically to Rebecca.roy@vermont.gov.

Judging Criteria

Entries will be judged on 50% creativity and originality, and 50% successful communication about their tree story.

Questions

Contact Rebecca Roy, Interpretive Program Manager at Rebecca.roy@vermont.gov.

2022 Growing Works of Art Winners

  • Jackson Partlow

    Roxbury Village School

    K

  • Taylor Tritt

    Mater Christi School

    8th

  • Celeste Hines

    Mater Christi School

    7th

  • Krish Dahal

    Mater Christi School

    6th

  • Shea Bellezza

    Shelburne Community School

    5th

  • Elsa Mueller

    Benson Village School

    4th

  • Elise Menguc

    Homeschool, Orwell

    3rd

  • Elet McCusker

    Rochester School

    2nd

  • Auden Rubin

    Woodstock Elementary School

    1st

Previous Arbor Day Poster Contest Finalists

  • Jackson Partlow

    Roxbury Village School

    K

  • Taylor Tritt

    Mater Christi School

    8th

  • Celeste Hines

    Mater Christi School

    7th

  • Krish Dahal

    Mater Christi School

    6th

  • Shea Bellezza

    Shelburne Community School

    5th

  • Elsa Mueller

    Benson Village School

    4th

  • Elise Menguc

    Homeschool, Orwell

    3rd

  • Elet McCusker

    Rochester School

    2nd

  • Auden Rubin

    Woodstock Elementary School

    1st

  • Oawen White

    Reading School

    K

  • Amara Fuchs

    Sharon Academy

    8

  • Kalib Burbank

    Sharon Academy

    7

  • Raxa Tariyal

    Mater Christi School

    6

  • Emma Haley

    Middletown Springs Elementary School

    5

  • Rowan Lawrence

    Homeschool

    4

  • Jiya Sekar

    Union Elementary School

    3

  • Chelsea Anker

    Mater Christi School

    2

  • Jasper Lawrence

    Homeschool

    1

  • Levi Woodward

    Upper Valley Haven Afterschool Program

    K

  • Lydia Beaulieu

    Mater Christi School

    8th

  • Sean Early

    Mater Christi School

    6th

  • Ziva Baker

    Mater Christi School

    5th

  • Porter McDonnell

    Rochester School

    4th

  • Rowan Lawrence

    Homeschool, Tunbridge

    3rd

  • Leo Maiello

    The Mountain School at Winhall

    3rd

  • Hale Marcotte

    Fletcher Elementary School

    2nd

  • Thea Lenihan

    Rochester School

    1st

  • Cassandra Johnson

    Sharon Academy

    8th

  • Avery Cochran

    U32

    7th

  • Elsa Skarsten

    Sharon Elementary

    6th

  • Katalina Corp

    Homeschool

    5th

  • Mattea Thompson

    Jericho Elementary School

    4

  • William Burkholder

    Homeschool

    3

  • Reagan Weaver

    Fletcher Elementary School

    2nd

  • Juniper Blasch

    Jericho Elementary School

    1st

  • Uma Chirkova

    Homeschool

    8

  • Oralee Barrett

    Mountain River School

    7

  • Klara Hopkins

    Homeschool

    6

  • Ella Shaw

    Union Street School

    5

  • Emily Tibbetts

    Monument Elementary

    4

  • Ziva Baker

    Master Christi School

    3

  • Francesca Nocito

    Mountain River School

    2

  • Rowan Lawrence

    Homeschool

    1

  • Isabella Gaffney

    Home School

    8th

  • Uma Chirkova

    Home School

    7th

  • Makayla Marinace

    Waterville Elementary

    6th

  • Maxwell Clark

    Fletcher Elementary School

    5th

  • Cora Chivington

    Waterville Elementary

    4th

  • Cyla Botelho

    Raven’s Wood School

    3rd

  • Riley Jones

    Rochester School

    2nd

  • Merjeme Lane-Karnas

    Homeschool

    1st

  • Theresa Steward

    Rochester School

    8th

  • Natalie Messier

    Randolph Union Middle School

    7th

  • Evan Joaquin

    Killington Elementary School

    6th

  • Emma Dana

    Union Street School

    5th

  • Ben Nowicki

    The Mountain School at Winhall

    4th

  • Ryan E. Ostrom

    Weathersfield Elementary School

    3rd

  • Virginia Mongeur

    Rochester Elementary School

    2nd

  • Ziva Baker

    Westford Elementary School

    1st

  • Kyla Garcia McShane

    Grade 7

    School of Sacred Heart St. Francis de Sales

  • Orin Mahikoa

    Waits River Valley School

    Grade 8

  • Ciana Berry

    Homeschool

    Grade 6

  • Laila Buskey

    Union Street School

    Grade 5

  • Emma Haag

    Fairfield Center School

    Grade 4

  • Brendan Barbour

    Reading Elementary School

    Grade 3

  • Maggie Klingensmith

    Rochester Elementary School

    Grade 2

  • Agatha Hopkins

    Homeschool

    Grade 1

  • Hannah Schwarz

    Thetford Academy

    Grade 7

  • Gabriel Schatz

    Home School

    Grade 6

  • Andrew Gubbins

    The Pomfret School

    Grade 5

  • Payton Kingsbury

    Union Street School

    Grade 4

  • Helen Culpo

    Castleton Elementary School

    Grade 3

  • Isaiah Dowland

    Newport City Elementary School

    Grade 2

  • Lekha Kaplan

    Fayston Elementary School

    Grade 1

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.