Thuja x. - Green Giant

Scientific Name:

Thuja x.

Cultivar:

Green Giant

Common Name:

Hybrid White Cedar

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Fast-growing evergreen with dense, low-branching foliage. Tolerant of a range of growing conditions and diseases, except for salt and salt spray. Deer resistant. Can be planted in a row to serve as a windbreak or privacy screen and provides nesting sites for wildlife.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.