Sorbus americana -

Scientific Name:

Sorbus americana

Common Name:

Mountain Ash

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

A slow growing tree or shrub. Does not tolerate heat or urban growing conditions. Not generally a cultivated species.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.