Quercus x. - ‘Nadler’ Kindred Spirit®

Scientific Name:

Quercus x.

Cultivar:

‘Nadler’ Kindred Spirit®

Common Name:

Kindred Spirit Hybrid Oak

Form:

  • Columnar
    Columnar

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

10

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Columnar hybrid that was bred for its resistance to powdery mildew. Red fall foliage. Can be used as a windbreak or privacy screen when planted in a row.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.