Parrota persica -

Scientific Name:

Parrota persica

Common Name:

Persian Ironwood

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

30

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

A specimen plant with interesting, exfoliating bark. Often available in shrub form. Low maintenance and no notable insect problems.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.