Malus spp. - Purple Prince

Scientific Name:

Malus spp.

Cultivar:

Purple Prince

Common Name:

Crabapple (red)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

20

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

A prolific bloomer and fast grower. Foliage emerges as purple-bronze in the spring before turning to green. Disease resistant.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.