Magnolia x loebneri - Leonard Messel

Scientific Name:

Magnolia x loebneri

Cultivar:

Leonard Messel

Common Name:

Loebner Magnolia

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

20

Crown spread:

18

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Specimen tree with notable fragrant, star-like pink flowers. Often multi-stemmed. More resistant to frost than other magnolias.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.