Larix laricina -

Scientific Name:

Larix laricina

Common Name:

Eastern Larch

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

80

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Also known as tamarack. Deciduous conifer with yellow fall color. Does not tolerate heat. Not well suited to cultivation.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.