Gymnocladus dioicus - Expresso

Scientific Name:

Gymnocladus dioicus

Cultivar:

Expresso

Common Name:

Kentucky Coffeetree

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3b [-30 to -35]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Male form, so this tree does not produce seedpods. Very adaptable, tolerant, and hardy. A relatively low maintenance tree.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.