Fagus sylvatica -

Scientific Name:

Fagus sylvatica

Common Name:

European Beech

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

More tolerant of urban soil conditions than American Beech - avoid wet soils. Many cultivars exist with options for size, leaf color, and form.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.