Cornus kousa -

Scientific Name:

Cornus kousa

Common Name:

Kousa Dogwood

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Slow-growing specimen tree. Has an upright form when young that develops into a horizontal-branching, wide-spreading tree at maturity. Relatively tolerant of a variety of growing conditions and pest-free, though intolerant of waterlogged sites. Flowers in late spring, has notable scarlet fall foliage.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.