Cornus florida -

Scientific Name:

Cornus florida

Common Name:

Flowering Dogwood

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Showy, small flowering tree with strong horizontal branching. Many cultivars available. May be slow to reestablish.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.