Cercidphyllum japonicum -

Scientific Name:

Cercidphyllum japonicum

Common Name:

Katsuratree

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

18

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Tolerant

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Difficult to transplant, water is needed during establishment. Bark is light gray and flaky to slightly shaggy.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.