Betula populifolia -

Scientific Name:

Betula populifolia

Common Name:

Gray Birch

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

40

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Not a specimen tree but an option for naturlized sites. Best suited for cooler climates. Does well in disturbed and poor soils. Often multi-stemmed.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.