Betula papyrifera -

Scientific Name:

Betula papyrifera

Common Name:

Paper Birch

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

45

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Distinct white bark that exfoliates. Best suited for cooler climates. Transplants well. Not recommended for tough sites.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.