Betula alleghaniensis -

Scientific Name:

Betula alleghaniensis

Common Name:

Yellow Birch

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3b [-30 to -35]

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

60

Soil Volume:

30

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

When young the bark is curly and golden-yellow, turning to grey-brown in maturity. Largest species of birch in North America. Notable yellow fall foliage. Prefers cool, moist soils and does not do well in hot, dry areas.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.