Amelanchier x grandiflora - Robin Hill

Scientific Name:

Amelanchier x grandiflora

Cultivar:

Robin Hill

Common Name:

Apple Serviceberry (white)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

25

Crown spread:

18

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Produces very little fruit. Red fall foliage. Thrives in moist soils and direct sunlight. Adaptable and tolerant of urban conditions. Often available multi-stemmed.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.