Amelanchier laevis - Cumulus

Scientific Name:

Amelanchier laevis

Cultivar:

Cumulus

Common Name:

Allegheny Serviceberry (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Mature height:

10

Crown spread:

8

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Relatively low maintenance. Disease resistent. Often available in tree or multi-stemmed shrub form.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.