Aesculus x arnoldiana - Autumn Splendor

Scientific Name:

Aesculus x arnoldiana

Cultivar:

Autumn Splendor

Common Name:

Arnold Buckeye

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits

Additional Information:

Natural hybridized buckeye first discovered at the Arnold Arboretum in Cambridge, MA. Showy spring flowers. Relatively pest-free and urban tolerant.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.