Acer saccharinum -

Scientific Name:

Acer saccharinum

Common Name:

Silver Maple

Form:

  • Spreading
    Spreading

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

35

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Limitations:

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Fast grower, with fairly weak wood. Shallow rooting system can damage sidewalks, pipes, and other infrastructure. Useful for wet areas. Transplants well.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.