Acer rubrum - Scarlet Jewell

Scientific Name:

Acer rubrum

Cultivar:

Scarlet Jewell

Common Name:

Red Maple

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3b [-30 to -35]

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Early deep red foliage. Somewhat resistant to frost cracking.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.