Acer rubrum - Redpointe

Scientific Name:

Acer rubrum

Cultivar:

Redpointe

Common Name:

Red Maple

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

45

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Cross between a red (75%) and silver (25%) maple. Early structural pruning needed. Excellent fall red color and heat tolerant.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.