Acer campestre - -

Scientific Name:

Acer campestre

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Hedge Maple

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Possibly a zone 4. Extremely adaptable and tolerates severe pruning. Prune early for structure and may need to be limbed up for clearance. Slow grower.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.