Abies balsamea var. phanerolepis -

Scientific Name:

Abies balsamea var. phanerolepis

Common Name:

Canaan Fir

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3b [-30 to -35]

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

25

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Intolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Specimen tree, also known as the West Virginia balsam fir. Has been used in Christmas tree production and has fragrant needles. Does best in full sun or light shade and in moist soils. Does not tolerate urban pollution.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

 

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.