Zelkova serrata - Musashino

Scientific Name:

Zelkova serrata

Cultivar:

Musashino

Common Name:

Japanese Zelkova

Form:

  • Columnar
    Columnar

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

45

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

8

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Adaptable. Attractive bark. Young trees susceptible to frost. Prune in the fall. Upright, tight, narrow crown. Yellow fall color.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.