Viburnum prunifolium - -

Scientific Name:

Viburnum prunifolium

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Blackhaw Viburnum (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

30

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

8

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Adaptable. Transplants well. Small tree.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.