Ulmus americana - Washington

Scientific Name:

Ulmus americana

Cultivar:

Washington

Common Name:

American Elm

Form:

  • Vase
    Vase

Hardiness:

3b

Mature height:

80

Crown spread:

60

Soil Volume:

30

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune in the fall. Select for crown resistance to DED. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.