Ulmus americana - Princeton

Scientific Name:

Ulmus americana

Cultivar:

Princeton

Common Name:

American Elm

Form:

  • Vase
    Vase

Hardiness:

3b

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune in the fall. Good form and DED resistance. Long-history, developed before DED. Primary host of Asian Longhorned Beetle.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.