Tsuga canadensis - -

Scientific Name:

Tsuga canadensis

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Eastern Hemlock

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

28

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Avoid hot, dry and windy locations. Tolerates shade and severe pruning. Host to invasive insect pest, hemlock wooly adelgid.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.