Tilia tomentosa - Green Mountain

Scientific Name:

Tilia tomentosa

Cultivar:

Green Mountain

Common Name:

Silver Linden (yellow)

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Most drought tolerant of the lindens. Silver underside of leaves. Fast grower with dense crown.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.