Tilia cordata - Greenspire

Scientific Name:

Tilia cordata

Cultivar:

Greenspire

Common Name:

Littleleaf Linden (yellow)

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

45

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune for structure. Uniform branching, straight trunk and dark green leaves.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.