Tilia cordata - Chancole (Chancellor)

Scientific Name:

Tilia cordata

Cultivar:

Chancole (Chancellor)

Common Name:

Littleleaf Linden (yellow)

Form:

  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

20

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune for structure. Narrow upright habit. Better branch angles.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.