Tilia americana - Legend

Scientific Name:

Tilia americana

Cultivar:

Legend

Common Name:

American Linden , Basswood (yellow)

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

55

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

28

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune for structure. Distinctly pyramidal with a central leader and better branching that species.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.