Thuja occidentalis - -

Scientific Name:

Thuja occidentalis

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

White Cedar

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

8

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant, but prefer moist, rich soils. Tolerates pruning. Heavy snow can cause damage.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.