Taxodium distichum - -

Scientific Name:

Taxodium distichum

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Baldcypress

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

30

Soil Volume:

15

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant expect for high pH. Can handle extensive flooding. A deciduous conifer.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.