Syringa reticulata - Summer Snow

Scientific Name:

Syringa reticulata

Cultivar:

Summer Snow

Common Name:

Japanese Tree Lilac (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

20

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment
    Species should be kept under cultivation & not planted in a wild environment

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Heavy blooms in summer. Prune after flowering. Attractive bark. Small tree with compact crown.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.