Styphnolobium japonicum (Sophora japonica) - Regent

Scientific Name:

Styphnolobium japonicum (Sophora japonica)

Cultivar:

Regent

Common Name:

Scholar-tree(white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

45

Soil Volume:

23

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant once established after transplanting. Twig dieback in harsh winters. Summer flowers, blooms earlier.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.