Sassafras albidum - -

Scientific Name:

Sassafras albidum

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Common Sassafras (yellow)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

40

Soil Volume:

20

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Tolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

  • Prone to excessive sucker growth from roots or lower stem and may require regular pruning.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Difficult to transplant. Prefers a moist, acid, well-drained soil.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.