Quercus rubra - -

Scientific Name:

Quercus rubra

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Northern Red Oak

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3b

Mature height:

75

Crown spread:

60

Soil Volume:

30

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Moderate

Salt:

Tolerant

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant expect for high pH. Transplants easily and grows fast for an oak.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.