Quercus robur - Pyramich Skymaster

Scientific Name:

Quercus robur

Cultivar:

Pyramich Skymaster

Common Name:

English Oak

Form:

  • Columnar
    Columnar

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

25

Soil Volume:

13

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Twig dieback in harsh winters. Mildew resistant. Tighter than Fasitgiata.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.