Quercus prinus -

Scientific Name:

Quercus prinus

Common Name:

Chestnut Oak

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal
  • Round
    Round
  • Upright oval
    Upright oval

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

50

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Shade:

Moderate

Invasive Species:

No

Features of Interest:

  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
  • Current Vermont Big Tree Champion

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.