Quercus palustris - -

Scientific Name:

Quercus palustris

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Pin Oak

Form:

  • Pyramidal
    Pyramidal

Hardiness:

4a [-25 to -30]

Mature height:

70

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Intolerant

Salt:

Intolerant

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable. Moderate tolerance, but very intolerant of high pH soils. Strongly pyramidal habit.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.