Quercus muehlenbergii - -

Scientific Name:

Quercus muehlenbergii

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Chinkapin Oak

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

50

Crown spread:

55

Soil Volume:

28

Planting Area:

  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable. Slow grower and difficult to transplant. Red, yellow to brown fall color.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.