Quercus macrocarpa - -

Scientific Name:

Quercus macrocarpa

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Bur Oak

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3a [-35 to -40]

Mature height:

80

Crown spread:

90

Soil Volume:

45

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Moderate

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Adaptable. Reserve for large areas. Difficult to transplant. More tolerant of urban conditions than most oaks.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.