Pyrus ussuriensis - -

Scientific Name:

Pyrus ussuriensis

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Ussurian Pear (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

3

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

50

Soil Volume:

25

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Limited availability, making it different to locate at local nurseries.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Hardy pear with dense, rounded habit. Dark green, glossy leaves turn red to purplish in fall.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.