Pyrus calleryana - Jilzam (JillTM)

Scientific Name:

Pyrus calleryana

Cultivar:

Jilzam (JillTM)

Common Name:

Callery Pear (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4

Mature height:

15

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

10

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Moderate

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Weak wood and/or branch structure making it susceptible to breakage during ice or snow accumulation and strong winds.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Prune for structure. Yellow fall color. Good where space is limited.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.