Prunus sargentii - Columnaris

Scientific Name:

Prunus sargentii

Cultivar:

Columnaris

Common Name:

Sargent Cherry (pink)

Form:

  • Columnar
    Columnar

Hardiness:

5a [-15 to -20]

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

15

Soil Volume:

8

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
    Species can be planted underneath power lines (<25 ft. in height)
  • Tree’s fruit has wildlife value
    Tree’s fruit has wildlife value

Additional Information:

Good Yellow, orange to red fall color - develops early. Attractive bark. With age, becomes vase shaped. Short-lived.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.