Prunus maackii - -

Scientific Name:

Prunus maackii

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Amur Chokecherry (white)

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

2b [-40 to -45]

Mature height:

35

Crown spread:

35

Soil Volume:

28

Planting Area:

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Moderate

Poor Drainage:

Intolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

  • Tree should be planted only during the spring.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable flowers
    species have notable flowers
  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable fall foliage
    Species has notable fall foliage
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Attractive bark. Dense round canopy. Prune to maintain tree shape.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.