Platanus x acerifolia - ExclamationTM Morton Thornhill

Scientific Name:

Platanus x acerifolia

Cultivar:

ExclamationTM Morton Thornhill

Common Name:

London Planetree

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

5

Mature height:

60

Crown spread:

45

Soil Volume:

23

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Tolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest

Additional Information:

Adaptable and tolerant. Attractive bark. Cold injury in harsh winters. Tolerates severe pruning. Drops twigs and leaves.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.