Platanus occidentalis - -

Scientific Name:

Platanus occidentalis

Cultivar:

-

Common Name:

Sycamore

Form:

  • Round
    Round

Hardiness:

4b [-20 to -25]

Mature height:

100

Crown spread:

80

Soil Volume:

40

Planting Area:

  • Large

Tolerances

Drought:

Tolerant

Poor Drainage:

Tolerant

Alkaline Soil:

Tolerant

Salt:

Moderate

Air Pollution:

Intolerant

Shade:

Intolerant

Invasive Species:

No

Limitations:

  • Fruit and/or leaves can be a litter problem.

  • Sensitive to insect/disease pests.

Features of Interest:

  • Species has notable fruits
    Species has notable fruits
  • Species has notable winter interest
    Species has notable winter interest
  • Species is inherent and original to New England
    Species is inherent and original to New England

Additional Information:

Prefers deep, rich, moist soils. Cold injury in harsh winters. Attractive bark. Drops twigs and leaves.

Do you have a picture of this tree?  Send us tree info

PLANT. LIVE. GROW.